Van Diemen's Land, 2009

Noise & Light

Feature 

VAN DIEMEN'S LAND

Noise & Light

Feature 2009

 Drama

Jonathan auf der Heide

Maggie Miles

Oscar Redding, Thomas Wright,

Mark Winter, Arthur Angel

Madman Entertainment

Bavaria Film International/Media 

  

Genre

Writer/Director

Producer

Cast

ANZ Distribution

ROW Sales Agent

FESTIVALS & AWARDS

 

 Adelaide International Film Festival 2009 

Melbourne International Film Festival 2009

Brisbane International Film Festival 2009

Sydney Film Festival 2009

Revelation Perth Film Festival 2009

Edinburgh International Film Festival - in competition 2009

New Zealand International Film Festival 2009

Fantasy Film Fest. - Germany 2009

Espoo Cine International Film Festival - Finland 2009

Montreal World Film Festival - Montreal 2009

Dingle Film Festival - Ireland 2009

Lund International Fantastic Film Festival - Sweden 2009 - Winner Best Non-European  Film

Fantastic Fest - Austin Texas, USA 2009

Sitges Film Festival - in competition - Spain 2009 - Received Special Mention

11th Recontres Internationales Cinéma des Antipodes Saint Ptropez 2009

Torino Film Festival - Italy 2009

London Australian Film Festival 2010

12th Int. Eskisehir Film Festival - Turkey 2010  

  

CREDITS

Screenplay

 

Executive Producers

 

Directed by

 

Produced by

 

Associate Producer

Director of Photography

Production Designer

 

Editor

 

Music Composed and Performed by 

 

 

Jonathan auf der Heide & Oscar Redding

Jonathan auf der Heide & Oscar Redding

Jonathan auf der Heide

Maggie Miles

Rachael Deller-Pincott

Ellery Ryan 

Leanne Caruana

Cindy Clarkson

Jethro Woodward

Cast in order of appearance

Lieutenant Cuthbertson

Thomas Bodenham

Matthew Travers

Robert Greenhill

Alexander Dalton

Alexander Pearce

William Kennerly

Little Brown

John Mather

Duty Soldier

Logan

Soldiers in boat

Production Manager

Production Coordinators

Production Secretary/Runner

1st Assistant Director

Daily 1st Assistant Director

Focus Puller

Clapper Loader/Additional Camera

2nd Unit DOP

2nd Unit Focus Puller

Camera Attachments

Grip/Gaffer

Assistant Grip

Night Shoots Gaffer

Sound Recordist

Daily Sound Recordist

Boom

Costume Designer

Shoe Maker

Kangaroo Skin Jackets

Wardrobe Assistants

Stand-by Props

Art Dept. Assistants

Make-Up

Prosthetics

Script Editor

Voice Coach

Language Coaches/Translation

Safety Report

Safety Officer

Water Testing

Water Safety

Boat Handlers

Unit Manager

Otway Location Permit

Production Assistant

Daily Assistants

Caterers

Storyboard Artist

Titles Design & Graphics

Web Developer

Stills

EPK

Equipment

Jason Glover

Thomas Wright

Paul Ashcroft

Arthur Angel

Mark Leonard Winter

Oscar Redding

Greg Stone

John Francis Howard

Torquil Neilson

Matt Wilson

Adrian Mulraney

Ben Plazzer

Jonathan auf der Heide

Maggie Miles

Kate Vanston

Tamasin Simpkin

Alice Glenn

Ben Plazzer

Ditch Davey

Paul Hughes

Cameron Matheson

Cail Young

Katie Milwright

Simon Walsh

Andrew Kerestes

Clay Baird

Birrin King

Thom Holt

Ian Dart

Joel Valerie

John Wilkinson

Hamish Pratt

Leanne Caruana

Guy Ternel

Helen Cathles

Ines Durand

Lisa Ainley

Dylan Kearney

Marni Kornhauser

Andrew Gregson

Anke Hansen

Loren Bell

Paul Hasell

Raimondo Cortese

Geraldine Cook

Éamon Ó Neachtain

Mossie Scanlon

Lea Reid

Danny Baldwin

Dr Christian Garland

Brett Fernon

John Young 

Peter Laird

Chris Wilson

Jason Glover

Noah Poole

Clay Baird

Tuuli Forward

Jemma Gates

Nick Hayes

Oliver Johnson

Max Johnson

Al Mechiavic

Brodie Pownell

Janice Sweeney

Melissa Butterworth

John Gordon

Hare Krishna Catering

Lisa Ainley

Tom Gillett

& The Crew

Florence Ghent

Sammi Needham

Erik Hallander

Lester Francois

Kitty Green

Corrie Parsonson

Elisa Dunstan

Alice Glenn

Cail Young

Tamasin Simpkin

Anke Hansen

Rachael Deller-Pincott

Ben Plazzer

Rachael Deller-Pincott

HUB Productions

Inspiration Studios

Key Lighting

Motion Picture Lighting

Peter Stockley

TR Corporation

Coates Hire

 Inspiration Studios Project Coordinator

Digital Services

Digital Grade & Optical Effects

Digital Colourist

Digital Producer

Digital Liaison

Senior Compositor

Compositors

Sound Facility

Sound Designer

Dialogue Editor

 ADR Recordist

Foley Artst

Foley Recordist

Sound Mixer

Dolby Sound Consultant

Facility Liaison

Legal Services

Insurance

  

Pete Wells

Deluxe Australia

Deluxe Australia

Stanley Lopuszanski

Ian Anderson

Paul Cross

Kaspar Zwirner

Sarah Sparnenn

Kevin Lynch

Music & Effects

Peter Palankay

Brendan Croxon

Doron Kipen

Brendan Croxon

Gerry Long

Peter Palankay

Doron Kipen

Bruce Emery

Ali Street

Shaun Miller

Marshalls & Dent Lawyers

Elaine McNulty

Holland Insurance Brokers

 Whaleboat Swiftsure II courtesy of The Living Boat Trust Inc. 

With support from

Teamm8, Holeproof, Energizer, Fonterra Brands, Natures Organics,

Blundstone Footwear, Barramunga Cabins, Bimbi Park, Peter Stockley,

Maxwell & Williams, Cumann Gaeilge na hAstráile,

Billy Cantwell & Aaron Dunne Irish Echo, Palace George Cinemas

Belmont High School, Next Byte, Coates Hire, Parks & Wildlife Victoria, 

Apollo Bay Surf and Kayak, d'Arenberg Wines, Staedtler, HPM Industries,

Demar Timber & Hardware, Rinoldi Pasta, Unilever, Vittoria Coffee,

Nylex, Diageo, Elgas, 48th Regiment of Foot Re-enactment Group Inc.

Jon Aufder-Heide Prime Real Estate Tasmania, Crays Accommodation, World Heritage Cruises,

West Coast Yacht Charcters, Water by Nature, Rafting Tasmania,

Forestry Tasmania West Coast, Peter Higgs, Wooden Boat Guild of Tasmania Inc., 

HUMMER, Spirit of Tasmania, Barrie Chapman, Brian Welsh at Westpac

with grateful thanks to

Chris Haywood, Joshua Ryan, Anna McLeish, Antony Zeccola, Paul Cox,

Paul Wiegard, James Hewison, Nick Batzias, Paul Tonta, Mark Hartley, Lou Mitchell,

Chris Sturgeon, Richard Moore, Aden Young, Elsie Flynn

Jim Owens, Eugene O'Rourke, Graham Anderson, Tony Nagle, Sean Denham,

Robert Stock, Bill Morris, Andy Neilson, Mike Grundmann, Markus Kellow,

Elvis Pramod Vittal, Jackson Castiglione, Leah Pullen, Marilyn Deller, Peter Pincott,

Shannon Pincott, Danielle Penna, Michael Tomkins, Fiona Winter

Richard Davey, Neil Angwin, Stephen Armstrong, Libby Porter, Steve Wyld,

Christopher Farrell at Salvation Army Employment Plus, Will Ryall,

Declan Loughran, Tracey Claire, Domenica Vavala, Nicolette Freeman,

Michelle Fillery, Shelly Lauman, Alkinos Tsilimidos

Rod Cavanagh, Nugget & Jean, Mitchell & Brumby, Ian & Pat Sichlau, Ben Sichlau, 

Marcus Richards, Anke 7 Annette Coonan, Geff & Janine Lincoln, Michelle Lincoln,

Dara agus Fionnan O Conaola, Andrew Gillespie, Mary O'Donnell, Aoife Carr,

Fergal Carr, Oideas Gael, Phillip Moore, The Celtic Club, Joan Maloney, Jess Buckley

Heinz Kausche, Frank & Kat Fotinas, Carlie Bronk, Gary Summers, Les Frasier,

Stephanie Hurd, Blair Sailes, Andrewa Clark, Greg Dangerfield, John Wilkinson,

Country Women's Association, Kate Marks

Kim Cooper, Mr Holdsworth, Leigh Clark, Paul Bugg, Noah Poole, Stephen Poole, Jeff Phillips,

Ryan Phillips, Simon Badcock, Phillip Spratt, Clyde Brothers, Ben Deeley, Raph Savage, Damon Bird,

Jackson Parker, Duncan Gates, Monty Mullooly-Hill, Zane Pinner,

Abbey Gates, Jack, Janine Cornish, Marhsall Brad Manera, Mark & Gabrielle Koens

Jason Glover, Matt Wilson, Ian Potter Cultural Trust, Dan Sprod, Rose Chong,

Ariette & Jonathan Taylor, Liz Ellis Management, Tom Holloway, Jamie Clennett,

Ianto Kelly, Ellen Mugavin, Russ Pirie, Greg Erdstein, Robin Geradts-Gill,

Jonnie Leahy, Ed Armstrong, Alison Croggon, John Thorn

Alethea Jones, Simon Aufder-Heide, Tameka Aufder-Heide, Nick Green, Ros Walker,

Bob Weis & Catherine Reiser, our test audience, Ben Plazzer & Ann Murison, 

cast & crew of the short film Hell's Gates

Ian & Helen Cathles, John Aufder-Heide, David & Stephanie Murray & Sarah Plummer,

Corrie Parsonson & Teresa Warren, George Webeck, Lindsay Cox, John Pace,

Janice Sweeney, Melissa Butterworth, Lee & Elizabeh Menzies, Neville Milne, 

Peter & Jayne Bentivoglio, Tim Stone, David Calver, Rushbrook Pty Ltd,

Mr David Garnsey, Barbara Ground & Kitty Green

Filmed at the Great Otway National Park, Victoria

Filmed at the Wild Rivers National Park, Tasmania

Filmed at Lake Binnie & Pine Tier Lagoon, Tasmania

Filmed in Victoria, Australia with the assistance of

Film Victoria

[ERITTORIA COFFEE LOGO]   [NEXT BYTE LOGO] [BLUNDSTONE FOOTWEAR LOGO]

[DELUXE AUSTRALIA LOGO]

[BAVARIA FILM INTERNATIONAL LOGO]

 

Financed with the assistance of