Arenamedia

Feature 2013

THE TURNING

Genre

Directors

 

Writers

 

Producers

Cast

ANZ Distribution 

ROW Sales Agent

Anthology

Marieka Walsh, Warwick Thornton, Jub Clerc, Robert Connolly, Anthony Lucas, Rhys Graham, Ashlee Page, Tony Ayres, Claire McCarthy, Stephen Page, Shaun Gladwell, Mia Wasikowska, Simon Stone, David Wenham, Jonathan auf der Heide​, Justin Kurzel

Marieka Walsh, Tim Winton, Jub Clerc, Justin Monjo, Kris Mrksa, Rhys Graham, Ashlee Page, Marcel Dorney, Claire McCarthy, Emily Ballou, Mia Wasikowska, Andrew Upton, David Wenham, Jonathan auf der Heide, Justin Kurzel, CIRCA, Ian Meadows

Robert Connolly & Maggie Miles

Rose Byrne, Cate Blanchett, Hugo Weaving, Richard Roxburgh

ANZ Madman Entertainment & CinemaPlus

LevelK

FESTIVALS & AWARDS

Best Feature - WA Screen Awards 

Melbourne International Film Festival Gala Screening 2013

CinefestOz 2013

Berlin International Film Festival Gala Screening 2014

Hong Kong International Film Festival 2014

London Film Festival 2014

White Night Melbourne 2014

CREDITS

CREATED BY   Robert Connolly

BASED ON THE BOOK 'THE TURNING' BY    Tim Winton

Producers

Executive Producers

Casting Consultant

Editor

Titles Design

Sound Supervisor

Sound Mix

Production Coordinator

Technical Coordinator

Production Accountant

Robert Connolly

Maggie Miles

Andrew Myer

Paul Wiegard

Jane Norris CSA - Mullinars

Andy Canny

Donna McCrum - Plus Films

Paul Pirola

Doron Kipen

Chloé Brugalé

Fahim Ahad

Kate Murphy

ASH WEDNESDAY

Writer, Director & Animator

Producer

Narrator

Marieka Walsh

Donna Chang

Colin Friels

Based on the poem 'Ash Wednesday' by T.S. Eliot

Music composed, arranged and recorded by Elliott Wheeler

Produced by STUDIO BALLOON

BIG WORLD

Writer & Director

Producer

Davo

Biggie

Meg

Narrators

Director of Photography

First Assistant Camera

Editor

Composer

Sound Designer

Production Manager

Casting

Warwick Thornton

Kath Shelper

James Fraser

Henri Phillips

Nikita Leigh-Pritchard

James Fraser

Tim Winton

Warwick Thornton

Drew English

Roland Gallois ASE

Andrew Lancaster

Liam Egan

Anthea Hodge

Anousha Zarkesh

Produced by SCARLETT PICTURES

ABBREVIATION

Writer & Director

Producer

Vic Lang

Melanie

Director of Photography

Production Designer

Costume Designer

Sound Recordist

Editor

Composer

Sound Designer And Mix

1St Assistant Director

Production Manager

Stills Photographer

Jub Clerc

Liz Kearney

Joseph Pedley

Cheyanne Pearce

Geoffrey Simpson ACS

Louise Brady

Marcia Ball

Trevor Hope 

Merlin Cornish

Robert Woods

Ric Curtin

Stuart Morrice

Sue Italiano

Michael Torres

Produced by 8th IN LINE PRODUCTIONS

AQUIFER

Director
Writer
Producers

 


David Wilson
Young David
Alan Mannering
Alan's Friends

 

David's Wife

 

Director Of Photography
Production Designer
Costume Designer
Make-Up Artist
Sound Recordist
Editor
Composer
Sound Designer
Sound Mix
1St Assistant Director
Production Manager
Stills Photographer

Robert Connolly

Justin Monjo

Maggie Miles

Tenille Kennedy

Callan Mulvey

Alex Bryans

Gwy McKenna

Chad Smith

Brooklyn Bathurst

Talei Howell-Price

Denson Baker ACS

Clayton Jauncey

Danielle Miller

Karen Sims

Scott Montgomery

Andy Canny

Stephen Rae

Tom Heuzenroeder

Paul Pirola

John Fairhead

Tenille Kennedy

Jane Bennett

Produced by ARENAMEDIA

DAMAGED GOODS

Director

Writer

Producers

Gail Lang

Vic Lang

Strawberry Alison

Roberta

Jack

Librarian

Director Of Photography

Second Camera Operator

Production Designer

Costume Designer

Make-Up And Hair Designer

Sound Recordist

Editor

Composer

Sound Designer

Sound Mix

1St Assistant Director

Stills Photographer

Anthony Lucas

Kris Mrksa

Anthony Lucas

Maggie Miles

Libby Tanner

Dougie Baldwin

Taylor Ferguson

Monique Fisher

Jake Fehily

Matt Green

Jody Muston

Sky Davies

Annette Ringrose

Oriana Merullo

Olivia Still

Aaron D'Arcy

Annabelle Johnson

Cameron Patrick

Peter Palankay

Doron Kipen

Josie Steele

Carl Warner

Produced by ARENAMEDIA

SMALL MERCIES

Writer And Director
Producer

 

Peter Dyson
Fay Keenan
Ricky Dyson
Marjorie
Don
Sky
Teenage Peter
Teenage Fay
Peter's Wife

 

Director Of Photography
Production & Costume Designer
Make-Up And Hair Artist
Sound Recordist
Editor
Sound Designer & Mix
1St Assistant Director
Production Manager
Stills Photographers

Rhys Graham

Philippa Campey

Oscar Redding 

Mirrah Foulkes

Finn Woodlock

Carol Burns

Dennis Coard

Francesca Magree

Harry Borland

Madeline Ferme

Jasmine Knox

Stefan Duscio

Zohie Castellano

José Pérez

Steven Bond

Natasha Gadd

Robert Mackenzie

Greg Spiller

Andrea Distefano

Rhys Graham 

Natasha Gadd

Original music written and performed by

Christopher O'Young and Flynn Wheeler

Produced by FILM CAMP

ON HER KNEES

Writer And Director

Producer

Carol Lang

Vic Lang

Director Of Photography

Production Designer

Costume Designer

Make-Up Artist

Sound Recordist

Editor

Composer

Sound Designer & Mix

1St Assistant Director

Stills Photographer

Ashlee Page

Sonya Humphrey

Susie Porter

Harrison Gilbertson

Miles Rowland

Tony Cronin

Gigi D'Angelo

Jen Rossiter

James Currie

Geoff Hitchins

Michael Darren

Tom Heuzenroeder

Vicki Sugars

Sam Oster

Produced by SACRED COW FILMS

COCKLESHELL

Director
Writer
Producer

 

Agnes Larwood
Brakey
Brakey's Mum
Mrs Larwood
Mr Larwood

 

Director Of Photography
Production Designer
Costume Designer
Make-Up Artist
Sound Recordist
Editor
Composer
Sound Designer
Sound Mix
1St Assistant Director
Production Manager
Stills Photographer

Tony Ayres

Marcel Dorney

Julie Eckersley

Brenna Harding

Toby Wallace

Elise McCredie

Peta Brady

Paul Ireland

Germain McMicking

Leon Salom

Alison Ross

Erica Wells

Lynne Butler

Julie-Anne de Ruvo

Iain Grandage

Erin McKimm

Andrew McGrath

John Magee

Kate Thompson

Sarah Enticknap

Produced by MATCHBOX PICTURES

THE TURNING

Writer And Director

Producers

 

Rae

Sherry

Max

Dan

Brittany

Lily

Jesus

Director Of Photography

Production Designer

Costume Designer

Make-Up & Hair Designer

Sound Recordist

Editor

Composer

Sound Designer

Sound Mix

1St Assistant Director

Stills Photographer

Claire McCarthy

Maggie Miles

Sue Italiano

Rose Byrne

Miranda Otto

Matt Nable

Myles Pollard

Brittany Hibbert

Lily Parker

Renato Fabretti

Denson Baker ACS

Clayton Jauncey

Sarah Jameson

Peta Hastings

Scott Montgomery

Beckett Broda

Michael Yezerski

Andrew Plain

Pete Purcell

Mark Boskell

David Dare Parker

Produced by SAVAGE FILMS

SAND

Director
Writer
Producer
Line Producer

Frank
Max
Dad
Dad's Brother
Dad's Cousin Brother
Another Brother

 

Director Of Photography
Production Designer
Costume Designer
Sound Recordist
Editor
Composer And Sound Designer
Additional Sound Design & Mix
1St Assistant Director
Stills Photographer

Stephen Page

Justin Monjo

John Harvey

Belinda Mravicic

Jakory Blanco

Jarli-Russell Blanco

Waangenga Blanco

Kirk Page

Denis Thorne

Tyson Birtles

Bonnie Elliott

Jacob Nash

Luke Ede

Philip Myers

Rochelle Oshlack

Guy Gross

Paul Pirola

Tom Read

Heidrun Lohr

Produced by BROWN CAB PRODUCTIONS

in association with BANGARRA DANCE THEATRE

FAMILY

Director
Writer
Producer

 

Frank
Max

Director Of Photography
Production Designer
Costume Designer
Sound Recordist
Editor
Composer
Sound Designer
Sound Mix
1St Assistant Director
Production Manager
Stills Photographer

Shaun Gladwell

Emily Ballou

Katherine Slattery

Meyne Wyatt

Wayne Blair

Jeremy Rouse

Elizabeth Mary Moore

Wendy Cork

Daniel Miau

Jesse Watt

Kazumichi Grime

Emma Bortignon

Simon Rosenberg

Richard McGrath

Cathy Flannery

Katie Kaars

Produced by LITTLE WINDOW PICTURES

LONG, CLEAR VIEW

Writer & Director
Producer

 

Vic Lang
Narrator
Preacher
Carol Lang
Strawberry Alison
Alison's Tennis Partner

Director Of Photography
Production Designer
Costume Designer
Sound Recordist
Editor
1St Assistant Director
Production Manager
Stills Photographers

Casting

Mia Wasikowska

Kath Shelper

Matthew Shanley

Julie Rigg

James Saunders

Di Adams

Marika Teledzinska

Amanda Bran

Stefan Duscio

Annie Beauchamp

Shareen Beringer

Paul Finlay

Mat Evans

Emma Schofield

Anthea Hodge

Marzena Wasikowska

Kai Wasikowski

Anousha Zarkesh

Jazz Suite No.2 (Waltz No.2)

(Shostakovich) by Berlin Radio Symphony, Steven Sloane

Boosey & Hawkes Music Publishers Ltd, an Imagem company and Capriccio

ABC News Theme (Armiger) (ABC Music/Mushroom Music)

Produced by SCARLETT PICTURES

REUNION

Director
Writer
Producer

 

Gail Lang
Vic Lang
Carol Lang

Director Of Photography
Production & Costume Designer
Make-Up And Hair Artist
Sound Recordist
Editor
Sound Designer
Sound Mix
1St Assistant Director
Production Manager
Stills Photographer

Simon Stone

Andrew Upton

Jo Dyer

Cate Blanchett

Richard Roxburgh

Robyn Nevin

Andrew Lesnie ACS ASC

Alice Babidge

Lynne O'Brien

Tim Lloyd

Dany Cooper ASE

Andrew Plain

Peter Purcell

Vicki Sugars

Cathy Flannery 

Lisa Tomasetti

Produced by DIRTY FILMS and SOFT TREAD ENTERPRISES

COMMISSION

Writer And Director
Producer
Co-Producer
Producer Intern

 

Bob Lang
Vic Lang

Director Of Photography
Production Designer
Costume Designer
Make-Up Artist
Sound Recordist
Editor
Composer
Sound Designer
Sound Mix
1St Assistant Director
Stills Photographers

David Wenham

Maggie Miles

Tenille Kennedy

Margaret Buswell

Hugo Weaving 

Josh McConville

Andrew Commis ACS

Clayton Jauncey

Jennifer Irwin

Karen Sims

Jason North

Nick Meyers

Steve Nieve

Brooke Trezise

Andy Wright

John Fairhead

David Dare Parker

Jane Bennett

Produced by ARENAMEDIA

FOG

Writer And Director
Producer
Co-Producer

 

Bob Lang
Marie
Macklin
Corrupt Cop
Hiker

Director Of Photography
Production Designer
Costume Designer And Props
Make-Up Artist
Sound Recordist
Editor
Composer
Sound Designer
Sound Mix
1St Assistant Director
Stills Photographer

Jonathan auf der Heide

Maggie Miles

Tenille Kennedy

Dean Daley-Jones

Eva Lazzaro

Igor Sas

Lee Jankowski

Sam Turton

Ellery Ryan ACS

Murray Edwards

Brooke Silcox

Karen Sims

Jason North

Billy Browne

Jethro Woodward

Peter Palankay

Doron Kipen

John Fairhead

Jane Bennett

Produced by SAVAGE FILMS

BONER MCPHARLIN'S MOLL

Writer & Director

Producers

Justin Kurzel

Sarah Shaw

Anna McLeish

FEATURING

Louise Harris, Corey Knoblauch, Craig Nielsen

Angela McCann, Paige Goldsack Gwynne

Rob 'Wacka' Stevens, Ian Neal, Sonya Lawson, Hat Fitz

Director Of Photography
Sound Recordist
Editor
Original Music
Sound Designer
Sound Mix
1St Assistant Director
Stills Photographer
Casting

Andrew Commis ACS

Will Sheridan

Michael J Lutman

Hat Fitz

Frank Lipson

Andrew McGrath

Travis Kalendra

Ben King

Allison Meadows - Mullinars

Produced by WARP FILMS AUSTRALIA

IMMUNITY

Director
Writer
Producers


Girl
Vic Lang

 

Yaron Lifschitz

Circa Contemporary Circus

Ben Knapton

Alex Barnes

Kimberley Rossi

Casey Douglas

ENSEMBLE

Nathan Boyle, Jessica Connell, Daniel Crisp, Robbie Curtis

Freyja Edney, Scott Grove, Todd Kilby

Alice Muntz, Brittannie Portelli

Director Of Photography
Technical Director
Costume Designer
Make-Up Artist
Editor
Composer
Sound Mix
1St Assistant Director
Production Manager
Stills Photographer

 

 

Robert Humphreys ACS

Jason Organ

Libby McDonnell

Vicki Sands

Geoffrey Lamb

Ryan Walsh

Ross Batten

Darwin Brooks

Justin Morrissey

Vince Valitutti

Produced by CIRCA CONTEMPORARY CIRCUS

DEFENDER

Writer And Director
Producer
Co-Producer
Executive Producers


Vic Lang
Gail Lang
Fenn
Daisy
Emmy

 

Director Of Photography
Production Designer
Costume Designer
Make-Up Artist & Sfx Make-Up
Sound Recordist
Editor
Original Music By
Sound Designer & Mix
1St Assistant Director
Stills Photographer

 

 

Ian Meadows

Rita Walsh 

Rose Grandile-Pizzi

Sarah Shaw

Anna McLeish

Dan Wyllie

Kate Mulvany 

Gibson Nolte

Renee Newman-Storen

Maddison Byfield

John Brawley

Emma Fletcher

Brooke Silcox

Karen Sims

Trevor Hope

Gabe Dowrick

Steve Francis after Leontovych

Chris Goodes

John Fairhead

Luke Martin

Produced by WARP FILMS AUSTRALIA

Casting Associate

Producer Intern

Production Assistants


Creative Writing Services

Emma Dockery - Mullinars

John Harvey

Rebecca Gallagher

Emily Mornane

 

Keir Wilkins

Indigenous Production Placement supported by Film Victoria

Indigenous Producer Internship supported by Screen Australia

Post Production Script

Post-Production Assistant

Sound Editors


Sound Editing Facility

Mixing Studio

Dcp And Hd Mastering

Senior Post Producer

Supervising Colourist

Mastering

Legals


Audit


Completion Guarantor

 

Insurance


Fulcrum Media Finance

 

 

Reezy Miller

Michelle Fernandes

Jamie Famularo

Cameron Grant

Boom Tracks

Music & Effects

DDP Studios Melbourne

Rachel McKellar-Harding

Brett Manson

George Awburn

Caroline Verge

Verge Whitford & Co

Tamara Kay

Rosenfeld, Kant & Co

Corrie Soeterboek

FACB

Dave McEwan

H W Wood Australia

Sharon Menzies

Mike Adams

WITH THANKS TO

Pan MacMillan Australia

Penguin Books Australia

'Ash Wednesday' by T.S. Eliot

by kind permission of Faber and Faber Limited 

END CREDITS MUSIC

Composer
Violin
Cello
Keyboards
Crotales
Double Bass
Synthesizer
Guitar
Bass Clarinet
Music Mix

 

 

Stephen Rae

Daniel Weltlinger

Julian Thompson

Stephen Rae

Phil South

Jonathan Zwartz

Matthew Chin

Jak Housden

Peter Jenkin

Daniel Denholm

WITH THANKS TO

Margaret Buswell, Helen Shervington, Benedict Andrews, Bob Cousins, Marie Maroun, Katherine Slattery, Sandy Stewart, Carole Sklan, Andrew Gregory, Ruth Harley, Tim Phillips, Veronica Gleeson, Sue Collins, Martha Coleman, Mark Woods, Jenni Tosi, Sue Edwards, Cristina Pozzan, Julianne Deeb, Ian Booth, Defrim Isai, Ryan Hodgson, Vikki Barr, Kate Bailey, Debra Miller, Melissa Kelly, Emma Cheshire, Venessa Ahad, Tine Klint, Erica Glynn

 

WITH THANKS TO

The Solid State, Walter Bienz, Danny Lachevre, Fiona O’Connell, Luna Cinemas Perth, Lee Hunter, Paul Tonta, Gabrielle Oldaker, Marcus Cobbledick, Michael Matrenza, Anthony Britten, Fiona Nix, Olivia Gourlay, Michelle Carey, Asha Holmes, Jennifer Naughton, Lori Chadband, Rachel Knowles, Anthea Fell

 

SPECIAL THANKS TO

Tim Winton and Jenny Darling

Eric Bana, Bianca Curwood & Pick Up Truck Pictures

 

CHAPTER PICTURE POST FACILITIES

CHAPTER SOUND POST FACILITIES

SONIC ART

GUY GROSS MUSIC

BOOM TRACKS

CHAPTER PRODUCTION COMPANIES

8TH IN LINE PRODUCTIONS

SACRED COW FILMS

LITTLE WINDOW PICTURES

DIRTY FILMS

SOFT TREAD ENTERPRISES

Daybreak Films

World revenues collected and distributed by ECA Collections European Collections Agency

Australasian Distribution

Produced in association with the AUSTRALIAN BROADCASTING CORPORATION

Financed in association wiht FULCRUM MEDIA FINANCE

Produced with the financial assistance of the 

MELBOURNE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (MIFF) PREMIERE FUND

Executive Producer Mark Woods

An initiative of the State Government of Victoria, Australia

This film was pitched at film co-financing event MIFF 37°South Market

Produced with the assistance of SCREENWEST and LOTTERYWEST

Developed and produced with the assistance of FILM VICTORIA 

Principal development and production investor SCREEN AUSTRALIA

ISAN 0000-0003-8C78-0000-E-0000-0000-W

 

©2013 Arenamedia Pty Ltd, Screen Australia, Film Victoria, and FilmFest Ltd