Arenamedia

Feature 2014

FESTIVALS & AWARDS

Melbourne International Film Festival  Gala Screening 2014

Cinefest Oz - Winner, Inaugural Film Prize 2014

Toronto International Film Festival 2014

Busan International Film Festival 2014

Berlin International Film Festival - Opening Film Generation KPlus Section 2015

Genre

Director

Writers

Producers

Cast 

ANZ Distribution 

ROW Sales Agent 

Children's

Robert Connolly 

Robert Connolly & Steve Worland

Robert Connolly, Maggie Miles, Liz Kearney

Sam Worthington, Ed Oxenbould, Deborah Mailman, David Wenham 

Village Roadshow

Arclight 

CREDITS

Director

Scriptwriters

Producers

Casting

Original Music

Cinematographer 

Editor 

Production Designer

Costume Designer

Hair & Makeup Designer

Visual Effects & Animation

Sound Designer

Second Unit Director

Paper Plane Consultants

Executive Producers 

Robert Connolly

Robert Connolly & Steve Worland

Robert Connolly, Maggie Miles & Liz Kearney

Jane Norris CSA, Mullinars Casting

Nigel Westlake

Tristan Milani ACS

Nick Meyers ASE

Clayton Jauncey

Lien See Leong

Hayley Atherton, Karen Sims

John Francis, Surreal World

Chris Goodes CAS

Denson Baker

Dylan Parker & James Norton

Andrew Myer, Jonathan Chiswick,

Gary Hamilton, Ying Ye, Bernadette O'Mahony

and Eric Bana 

Cast

in order of appearance

Dylan

Jack, Dylan's Dad

Clive

Kevin

Mr Hickenlooper

Jethro

Classmate

Headmistress

Teacher

Grandpa

Grandpa's Lady Friends

Cindy, Dylan's Mum

America's Cup Commentator

Patrick

Jason

Bus Driver

Photo Kid

Photo Kid's Shy Dad

Snr Police Officer

Jnr Police Officer

Dylan (Age 4)

Maureen

Kimi

Japanese Officials

Horn-Rim

Sydney Finalists

Kimi's Mum

Kimi's Sister

News Reader

Piano Man

Dylan (Baby)

Small Boy

Japanese Tourist Guide

Japanese Doctor

Tokyo Finals Compere

Tokyo Finalists

Dylan Stand-ins

 

Japanese Official Double

1st Assistant Director

Script Supervisor

Sound Recordist

Location Manager

1st Assistant Editor

Casting Associate

Music Supervisor

Music Mix Enigineer

Titles

Japan Unit Director

Japan Unit Cinematographer

Consultant Director

Production Manager

Production Coordinator

Production Secretary

Production Runners

 

Extras Coordinator

Sponsorship & Japanese Community Liaison

Post Production Assistant

ADG/Screen Australia

Director's Attachment

Production Accountant

Post Production Accountant

2nd Assistant Directors

3rd Assistant Directors

1st Assistant Camera

2nd Assistant Camera

Camera Work Experience

Data Wrangler

2nd Unit Cinematographer

1st Assistant Camera

2nd Assistant Camera

Camera Assistant/Gaffer

Aerial Camera Pilot

Aerial Camera Co-Pilot

Aerial Camera Assistants

Additional Cinematography

 

Additional Camera Operators

Key Grip

Grip

Grip Assistant

Additional Grip

Gaffer

Best Boy

3rd Electrics

Additional Electrics

Grip/Gaffer Assistant

Boom Swingers

Art Department Coordinator

Additional Cooridnator

Set Decorator

Property Master

Standby Props

Graphic Artist

Buyer/Dressers

Art Dept Runner

Scenic Artist

Rocket Operator

Remote Plane Operator

Japanese Consultants

Construction

Art Department Attachment

Art Department Assistants

Vehicle Wrangler

Costume Coordinator

 

Costume Standby

 

Costume Standby Assistant

Costume Assistant

Additional Costume

Hair & Makeup Assistant

Additional Hair & Makeup Assistants

Location Assistants

Senior Shed Supervisor

Clive's Trainer

Dialect Coach

 

Stunt Coordinator/Safety Supervisor

Stunt Coordinator

Unit Nurse

Additional Unit Nurse

Snake Wrangler

Fire Safety

Lifeguard

Unit Manager

Unit Assistants/Drivers

Unit Work Experience

Security

Caterers

Assembly Editor

Additional Editing

Additional Assistant Editor

Additional VFX & Graphics

Japanese Graphic Design

End Credit Roller

Stills Photographers

Japan Unit

Producer

Line Producer

Location Manager

Production Coordinator

Driver

Production Supervisor

Camera Equipment

Post Production Facility

General Manager

Colourist

Assistant Colourist

Post Producer

Online & Masering

Digital Cinema Mastering

Digital Cinema Technician

Sound Post Facility

CEO

FX Editor

Dialogue Editor

Foley

Foley Editor

ADR Recordists

Re-recording Mixer

Sound Post Producer

Dolby Consultant

ADR Recording Facilities

Original Music Composed & Conducted by

Orchestration

Orchestra

Pianist

Recorder

Shakuhachi 

Nursing Home Pianist

Music Editor

Music Recording Engineer

Music Preparation

Recording Producer

Rimshot Music Australia Pty Ltd 

Ed Oxenbould

Sam Worthington

Bee, a Whistling Kite 

Julian Dennison

Peter Rowsthorn

Alex Williams

Prea Cunningham

Talei Howell-Price

 

Daniel Holliday

Terry Norris

Caroline McKenzie

Sally Sander

Nicole Trunfio

Paul Dawber

David Wenham

Nicholas Bakopoulos-Cooke

Patt Hallahan

Yaron Zeilinger

Kim Fleming

Andrew Hale

Shane Adamczak

Chase Rafferty

Deborah Mailman

Ena Imai

Izumi Woods

Toshimasa Okuzaki

Seamus Harrison

Skye Robinson

Noah D'Annunzio

Jacob Brown

Chad Smith

Billie Jean Hamlet

Sophie Nardini

Make Imai

Rimi Imai

Leo Taylor

Dene Irvin

Zachary Brazier

Ryan Cruickshank

Masai Takeuchi

Ryuji Nakagawa

Shingo Usami

Yolanie Chong

Jessica Cruickshank

Max Tran

Lizzy Kay

Filippo Gioffre

Matt Mills

Xavier Benjamin

Hiroyuki Fujita

Mark Boskell

Melissa Hayward

Trevor Hope

Chris Veerhuis

Miska Mandic

Emma Dockery, Mullinars Casting

Jemma Burns, Level Two Music

Lachlan Carrick

DonnaMcCrum & Andy Canny, Plus Films

Nick Meyers

Bonnie Elliott

Chris Noonan

Cathy Flannery

Kate Separovich

Eva di Blasio

Kit Sparrow

Angela LaMacchia

Christopher Sansoni

Talei Howell-Price

Margaret Buswell

Catherine Smyth-McMullen

Matthew Moore

Nick Britton

Jannine Barnes

Stuart Morrice

Claire Blake

Matt Hodgkinson

Lauren Cleary

Gavin Head

Karina Davies

Olivia Dhimitri

Arwen Gunter

Shidan Saberi

Sam Winzar

Denson Baker ACS

Matthew Jenkins

Ben Berkhout

Daniel Holliday

Hai Tran

Wayne Ratcliffe

Sam Thurtle

Kim Delaney

Joel Crane

Ari Wegner

Katie Milwright

Daniel Holliday

Ross Metcalf

Greg Stirling

Clint Lawrence

Bobby Ruckus

Nathan Mewett

Jean Vandermeiren

Tim Goodacre

Guang-Hui Chuan

Arif Defty-Rashid

Pete Gleeson

Andrew Portwine

Zac Norris

Daniel Ayres

Joel Crane

Andrew Piercy

Brett Stayt

Claire Healy

Chloë Donaldson

Andrew Kendall

Christine Lynch

Veronica Cotea

Beau Vance

Alexander Locke

Michael Leon

Monique Wajon

Tobias Venus

Timothy Leaning

Phillip Moore

Ian Johnson

Fumie Ode-Smith

Junko Kitamura

Glen Wilson

Matt Power

Kim Potter

Chris Barker

Christopher Bannister

Archive Oxenbould

Richard Hatwell

Bob Beames

Lauren Widdicombe

Danielle Miller

Chang Van Swet

Nicole Ferraro

Sarah Jameson

Susi Rigg

Celeste Franklin

Kate Anderson

Ashlee Sauzier

Tamzin Mulder

Siouxanne Martinic

Simone Lee

Brett Dowson

Sophia van der Leeden

Megan Riley

John Harvey

Graeme Constantine

Yvonne Sitko

Jenny Kent

Peter West

Reg Roordink

Robyn Robson

Jaqui Howle

Karen Thompson

Warren Schofield & Co

Sascha Kovalenko

Rob Simpson

Nigel Colette

Jasmine Campbell

Paul Balinski

Allan Brown

Lauren Cleary

Chloe Olman

Kelly Shawcross

Michael Davis

Cody Cameron-Brown

Tim Fox

Paul Balinski

Michael Davis

Yanchep Inn

Gecko To Go

Miska Mandic

Geoff Hitchins

Regg Skwarko

Hayley Miro Browne

Oscar Gomez

Kenkichi Tai

Jason King

Jane Bennett

David Dare Parker

Jean-Paul Horré

Twenty First City Inc

Georgina Pope

Mitsubishi Hamazaki

Bruce Yamakawa

Rika Higano

Takanobu Tosa

Saeko Kawamura

David Gross, Definitions Films

DDP Studios Melbourne

Ian Anderson

Brett Manson

Sarah Sparnenn

Rachel McKellar-Harding

George Awburn

DDP Studios Melbourne

Joel O'Brien

Soundfirm Australia

Roger Savage

Emma Bortignon

James Ashton

Mario Vaccaro

George Alamaras

Alex Francis

Nicky Robinson

Diego Ruiz

Chris Goodes CAS

Helen Field

Bruce Emery

Soundfirm, Melbourne & Sydney

Smart Post Sound, LA

Marmalade Audio, Wellington

Hamden Sound Studio, Perth

Nigel Westlake

Nigel Westlake & Jessica Wells

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Michael Kieran Harvey

 Hannah Coleman

Riley Lee

Boris Conley

Emily Rogers Swanson

Lachlan Carrick

Jigsaw Music

Jessica Wells

Janice Loquet Westlake

Completion Guaranty provided through First Australian Completion Bond Company Pty Ltd

                   FACB     Corrie Soeterboek

Collection Account Management by Fintage CAM BV

                             FINTAGE      Lars Plukker & Fatime Juhasz

   

          FINANCING MIFF 37°      South Market & London PFM

ARENAMEDIA

STEREOSCOPIC COMPLETION BY EMIG

SINCERE THANKS TO

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Chief Conductor

Concertmaster

Director of Artistic Planning

Orchestra Manager

Librarian

Sir Andrew Davis

Peter Edwards

Huw Humphreys

Angela Bristow

Alastair McKean

ABC CLASSICS

Executive Producers

Recording Coordinator

Recording Supervisor, ABC Classic FM

Assistant Engineer, ABC Classic FM

Robert Patterson

Toby Chadd

Virginia Read

Russell Thomson

Chris Lawson

            “Beauty in the World”

Written by Lopez/McIntyre/Cross/Reichart

(Larry Leron Music / Universal Music – Z Songs

Administered by Universal Music Publishing Pty Ltd/control)

Performed by Dami Im

Licensed courtesy of Sony Music Entertainment Australia Pty Ltd

 

“Bow River”

Written by I. Moss (Mushroom Music Publishing)

Performed by Cold Chisel

Under exclusive license to Cold Chisel Pty Limited

Licensed courtesy of Universal Music Australia Pty Ltd

 

“Milkshake”

Written by Hugo/Williams

(Universal Music – Careers/Rayncahser Music

Administered by Universal Music Publishing Pty Ltd/

Native Tongue Music Publishing Pty Ltd

o/bo Songs Music Publishing, LLC o/b/o Songs MP (BMI)/

© 2003 EMI Blackwood Music.

Licensed by EMI Music Publishing Australia Pty Ltd.)

Performed by Kelis

Under exclusive license to Virgin Records Ltd

Licensed courtesy of Universal Music Australia Pty Ltd

 

“Learn to Live”

Written by L. Attar/L. Carrick/C. Deyell

(Mushroom Music Publishing)

Performed by Lior

Licensed courtesy of Lior

 

MOVING AND STILL IMAGES PROVIDED BY

 

Select opening titles footage shot at Australian Paper’s Maryvale Mill, Victoria

Select opening titles footage generously provided by Sappi Europe

America’s Cup and Cricket, courtesy of Australian Broadcasting Corporation Library Sales

and NBC Universal Archives, with thanks to Cricket Australia

WWII, supplied by the National Film and Sound Archive of Australia's Film Australia

Collection Library, from Prelinger Archives and AWM F02517

 

Dance Academy, courtesy of Joanna Werner Productions

 

Family, courtesy of Shaun Gladwell, Katherine Slattery

Bruce McAvaney and Meyne Wyatt

Love The Beast, courtesy of Pick Up Truck Pictures and Peter Hill

Ski Safari, courtesy of Defiant Development

Troublemaker, courtesy of Soundroll, Dmitri Lifshitz

 

Graphics courtesy of Joiaco for Envato.com

Stock media courtesy of Dana W. Burman, mentat3d, and NDA for Pond5.com

Kevin Norris, Ben Lynn and EPG EuroPhotoGraphics, and Golkin Oleg for Shutterstock Inc

Arri AlexaCameras

& Cooke Lenses

Black Magic Camera

Aerial Camera System

Radios

Travel

Accommodation

Insurance

Edit Screenings Venue

Post Production Script

Caption House

 

EPK Editor

Camera Operators

 

 

Sound Recordist

 

Marketing Consultant

Legals

Contracts Manager

Audit

Cameraquip, Malcolm Richards

Joel Crane

Coptercam

OCP Sales

Lori Chadband, Showgroup

Crown Perth

Craig Shand, McKenna Hampton

Backlot Studios

Reezy Miller

Red Bee Media

 

Andrew Brinsmead

Michael Maclean

Ross Metcalf

Danielle Karalus

Brett Stayt

Ben Ohaylan

 

Jonathan Chissick

Caroline Verge, Verge Whitford & Co

Cristina Pozzan

Tamara Kay, Rosenfeld, Kant & Co

General Manager

Producer Trainee

Business Innovation

Administration

Financial Consultant

Sincere thanks to

Assistant to Eric Bana

Producer

Stereoscopic Supervisor

Production Manager 

Chloé Brugalé

John Harvey

Fahim Ahad

Rebecca Gallagher

Amanda Sole

Pick Up Truck Pictures

Bianca Curwood

Sung-su Yang

Yong-kun Woo

Sun-jin Lee

STEREOSCOPIC LEADS

Jung-ju Baek, Tae-jong Kim, Jun-mun Sung, Ji-hun Go

STEREOSCOPIC ARTISTS

Eun-jeong Baek, Seung-ha Yeob, Hyeong-jun Park, Hui-Ju Shin, Hyo-jeong You

Seung-keun Yu, Byeong-jin Kim, Ae-ra Kim, Jong-bae Chun, Sung-jin Lee

Hyeong-seok Park, Sun-mi Lee, Kwon-hyoung Lee, Kyoung-min Park

Yun-jung Hwang, Yu-ri Kim, Hui-jin Kim, Do-youn Kim, Jin Hwang

ROTO ARTISTS

Min-gyoung Jo, Jeong-seon Mun, Yu-ri Lee, Hyung-sik Sim, Jung-hwa Sun

Eun-ji Jo, Ha-neul Han, In-young Shin, Sang-woo Kim, You-mi Kang

 

MANAGEMENT SUPPORTS

Guk-hwan Han, Yeon-hwa Park, Bong-gi Kim, Bo-hwa Kim, Serra Chu, Sang-mi Park

WITH THANKS TO Jung-soo Kim

WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF

City Government of Gwangju, Korea

Gwangju Information & Culture Industry Promotion Agency

Woori Investment

WE WOULD LIKE TO THANK

Screen Australia

Screenwest

Melbourne International Film

Festival Premiere Fund

Australian Children's

Television Foundation

Film Victoria

AVER

Roadshow Films

Arclight

Graeme Mason, Tim Phillips, Sue Collins

Emma Dwyer, Jo Dillon, Veronica Gleeson

Ruth Harley, Ross Matthews

 

Ian Booth, Defrim Isai

Ryan Hodgson, Mark Donaldson, Vikki Barr

 

Mark Woods, Michelle Carey

Claire Dobbin

Bernadette O’Mahony, Jenny Buckland

Janet Holmes a Court

 

 Jenni Tosi, Sue Edwards

 

 Catherine Stuart, Brent Barclay

 

 Joel Pearlman, Seph McKenna

Graham Burke, Emma Snowden

 

 Gary Hamilton, Clay Epstein

THANKS TO

Di Adams, Mabelle Dennison, Maki & Rimi Imai, Amanda Mills

Shirley Bakopoulos-Cooke & Scott Cooke, Anthea Benjamin

 

 

TERRIFIC SCHOOLS AND CREW

St Albans Heights Primary School, Albert Park Primary School, West Leederville Primary School

Department of Education Western Australia, Wundowie Primary School, Wesley College

Korean Language School of Melbourne, Janine Kane, Paul Hughes, Ian Dart, Joshua Aylett

Grant Sweetnam, Tommi Hacker, Chris Roland, Sam Howden, Alexei Ymer-Welsby, Fabrice Galli

 

 

JAPANESE COMMUNITY MEMBERS

Hideki Sakamoto - Head of Information and Culture Section, the Consulate-General of Japan (WA)

Takayuki Takahashi - Managing Director of JA News, International School of Western Australia

Melissa Luyke, Hyogo Prefectural Government Cultural Centre, Eiko Miyahara

Chiharu Fukumoto - Head of Perth Japanese Weekend School

 

GREAT HELPERS

Louise Brady, Ali Roberts Studio, Actors Now Perth, Annette Zacher, Sarah Szabo, Franco di Chiera

Eastern Hills Hawks (WA), Frog Management, Rosie O Face Painter, Friends of Mexico, Filmbites Studio

Chung Wah Association, Thai-Australian Association of Western Australia, Coral Carter, Little Big Shots

Haley Gillies, Marianne Leeper, Mitchell Askew, Chandra Wyatt, Tanya Tsirigotis, Antonia Batsakis, Julia Blake

Denise Cheir GM of Public Relations Crown Perth, Jeong Jung Kim, Jennie Fleming, Mako Tanaka

 

AWESOME LOCATIONS

Mirvac WA, Roleystone Community College, Gidgegannup Equestrian Centre, Cruz Hogan, Dene Lawrence

Jessica Telford, Steve Sartain, Crown Perth, Debbie Hanrahan, Sarah Whitehouse, Venues West, Ian Clyne

Brian Brestovac, Geoff McFadden, Bernard Yehuda, Phillip Springett, Western Australian Birds of Prey Centre

Chris Johnston, Roleystone Men's Community Shed, Ian Clarke, Royal Freshwater Bay Yacht Club

John Park, RAAF Association of WA Aviation Heritage Museum, Cunderdin District Hospital

 

OUR EXTRAS

Including, Cisca Constantine, Matt Humski, Tracey Humski, Jade Humski, Amber Humski, Kelly Hodgson

Joshua Hodgson, Dylan Hodgson, Sienna Hodgson, Nerida Miller, Kevin Miller, Talei Miller, Hayden Miller

Jaysea Constantine, Carissa Hunter, Matt Hunter, Joshua Hoey, Spencer Hunter, Lilly Hunter

 

PEOPLE WHO SUPPLIED COOL THINGS

Perth Advanced Rocketry Club Inc, Richard, Ann and Alex Lefroy, Michael Fontein, SPC Ardmona

Mintrex Pty Ltd, Craig and Chantell Eccles, Curios Warehouse, Tony Menken, Caroline Stuart

Danielle Fernandes, Melissa Peters-Smith, BMW Auto Classic, Samsung Communications

The Bus Preservation Society of WA, John Orrell, Aussie Natural Springwater, Pierce Davison

Lou Divirgilio, Rick Morcom, DVG Automotive Group, Samantha Gillies, Toyota WA

 

THOSE WHO MADE EVERYONE LOOK GOOD

MAC Cosmetics, Costume Departments of Black Swan State Theatre Company and

Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts, Carolynne Moore, Liquid Thread

 

FOR INSPIRATION

Holly Worland, Gigi Milani, Cassius Duffy-Brugalé, Oliver & Max Johnson, Katherine Slattery

Jane Norris, Kitty & Alice Connolly, Mary & Vince Connolly, Eli & Joel Westlake

 

 

FILMED ON LOCATION IN PERTH, WESTERN AUSTRALIA

AND TOKYO, JAPAN

 

 

Soundtrack available from

ABC CLASSICS

Missing Logo

 

DEVELOPED AND POST PRODUCED IN MELBOURNE AUSTRALIA

WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF FILM VICTORIA

AUSTRALASIAN DISTRIBUTION

BY ROADSHOW FILMS

Missing Logo

INTERNATIONAL SALES BY ARCLIGHT FILMS

Missing Logo

PRODUCED WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF EMIG

PRODUCED WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF

Missing DDP Logo

PRODUCED WITH THE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE OF

THE MELBOURNE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (MIFF) PREMIERE FUND

AN INITIATIVE OF THE STATE GOVERNMENT OF VICTORIA, AUSTRALIA

MIFF PREMIERE FUND EXECUTIVE PRODUCER: MARK WOODS

 

 

PRODUCED WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF

AUSTRALIAN CHILDREN'S TELEVISION FOUNDATION

PRODUCED WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF SCREENWEST AND LOTTERYWEST

PRINCIPAL DEVELOPMENT AND PRODUCTION INVESTOR

ISAN 0000-0003-C508-0000-I-0000-0000-K

ISAN 0000-0003-C508-0000-I-0000-0001-I

 

 

© 2014 Arenamedia Pty Ltd, Australian Children's Television Foundation, Filmfest Limited

trading as Melbourne International Film Festival, ScreenWest Inc. and Screen Australia