Illumination Films

Feature 2015

Genre

Writer/Director

Producers

Cast

ANZ Distribution

ROW Sales Agent

Drama

Paul Cox

Mark Patterson, Maggie Miles, Baby Mathew Somatheeram

David Wenham, Shahana Goswami, Jacqueline McKenzie

CinemaPlus & Village Roadshow

Galloping Films 

FESTIVALS & AWARDS

Opening Night Film - Melbourne International Film Festival 2015

CREDITS

Director of Photography

 

Production Design

 

Art Direction

 

Sound Design

 

Wardrobe Design/Makeup

 

Production Coordinator

 

Original Music

 

Screenplay

Editors


Associate Producers


Executive Producer

 

Producers


 

Produced by

 

A Film by 

Ian Jones ACS

Asher Bilu

Chris Haywood

James Currie

Delia Silvan

Karyn Yee

Paul Grabowsky

Paul Cox

Jonathan auf der Heide
Mark Atkin ASE

Tony Llewellyn-Jones
Anil Acharya

Shaun Miller

Maggie Miles
Baby Mathew Somatheeram

Mark Patterson

Paul Cox
 

Robert

Maya

Hannah

Poppy

Aunt

Uncle

Derek

Louise

Dr James

Miriam

Sculpture

David Wenham

Shahana Goswami

Jacqueline McKenzie

Hannah Fredericksen

Seem Biswas

Mohan Agashe

Terry Norris

Genevieve Picot

Kim Gyngell

Deidre Rubenstein

Trefor Prest

Doctors

Nurses

Surgeon

Anaesthetist

Orderlies

Fighting Couple

Russian Couple

Artist Couple

Greek Couple

Robert's Mother

Young Robert

Mrs Brodie

Daughter

Dr Kumar

Attendants

Ben Grant

John Leary

Robert Menzies

Simon Tsao

Zoe Wainer

Bridget Gallacher

Odette Galbally

Saskia Harris

Tamasin Ramsay

Tessa Humphries

Tracey Hughes

Vitoria Eagger 

Robin Ramsay

Lawrence Lau

Bob Jones

BZ (Bao Zhong) Wang

James O'Connell

Olivia Monticciolo

Eduard Sokiransky

Luba Luboff

Bill Kelly

Veronica Kelly

Tony Baxevandidis

Pauline Argyropolous

Loene Carmen

Chester Young

Natalia Novikova

Mia Burns

Dinesh Panicker

Santhosh KT

Feroke M

Patients

Visitors

Ukrainians

Living Dead

Alice Badura

Anne Tindall

Claire Hopkins

Erin Devine

Laura Gasbarre

Manuela Furci

Mark Brooks

Roy Bradley

Anne Weiler

Dawn Klingberg

Helen Lockman

Ineke Iswardojo

Joanie Shmith

Janine Joseph

Mohindar Dillon

Neal Lockman

Olivia Solomons

Peachy Pantelis

Rati Tse

Dimitri Metlenko

Fedor Shugai

Ekatrina Eddy

Ksenia Sayapina

Andrew Skeoch

Belinda Prest

Prue McAdam

Richard Sullivan

Sarah Koschak

Trefor Prest

This film could not have been made without the support of 

LIVER & INTESTINAL TRANSPLANT UNIT - AUSTIN HEALTH

Bob Jones

BZ (Bao Zhong) Wang

Catherine Bradley

Danielle Sweeney

Graham Starkey

Jane Bell

Angela Vargo

Julie Pavlovic

Kate Kuszlaba

Rosemary Armstrong

Taryn Sheehy

Tracey Hughes

Music

The Silent Indian National Anthem - Ddb Mudra Group

Una Furtiva Lagrima - L'Elisir D'Amore - Donizetti Beniamino Gigli

Mohiniyatta Padangal

Performed by the Facility Heads of Kerala Kalamandalam

Cameraquip

First Australian Completion Bond P/L

David Noakes

Cinesure Australia

Spade to Blade Daylesford

Vincent's Place Albert Park

Camera Equipment

Completion Guarantor

 

Insurer

Castering

INDIAN CREW

Production Coordinator

General Manager

Auditor

Finance Manager

Public Relations Officer

Production Controller

Production Assistant

Transport Manager

Crane Controller

Electrical Supervisor

Gaffer

Art Director

Art Assistants

Camera Interpreter

Cine Unit

Joshy Mathew

Biju George

Raju Thomas

Abdul Salam

Bright Sam Robins

N Vijayakumar

M V Thomas

P K Sasi

Kafukurthi Singaraj

Anil Kumar

M Singaraj

Sunil Lavanjya

Noble C J

Ravi K Kiran

S Sreekumar

Pratap P Nair

Rejaputhra Visul Media

Office Manager

IT Executive 

Accounts Manager

Publicist

Production Executive

 Production Supervisor

Unit Controller

Location Assistant

Location Recordist

Assistant Sound Recordist

Grip

Make Up

Make Up Assistant

Costumer

Assistant Costumer

Stills Photographer

Light Unit

Sabu Antony

Bersath K

Jinu Mavelikara

A S Dinesh

Jayaprakash Manacaud

Syamasundran P

M Renjit

Arun Gopal

Hari Kumar Madhavan Nair

Rupesh Ramakanth Kasare

N Nadeshan

Pattanam Resheed

Manoj Nakaroor

Indrance Jayan

Sudheer S

Sampath S K

Anand Cine Service

Filmed on location with the kind support and permission of

Belinda and trefor Prest, Trefor Prest's Studio, Strangeways, Victoria

Ray Culvenor and Anna Epstein, Parhelyon, Sandon, Victoria

James and Josephine Bailieu, Point King, Sorrento

Rosie Raka, Vincent's Place, ALbert Park

Carole Rafferty, The Loft, Albert Park

Andy Dinan, Mars Gallery, Port Melbourne

Julie Nichol, Brighton

Sea Life Melbourne Aquarium 

The Austin Hospital, Melbourne

Filmed on Location in Victoria, Australia and 

Trivandrum, Kerala, India

SPECIAL THANKS

Robert Kirby

Aden Young

Rosie Raka

Kyra Cox

Ezra Erker

Marius Murdoch-Cox

John Larkin

Jim Wilson

Daniel Keene

Bob Ellis

Nate Kohn

James Khong

James Hewison

Kirsty Child

Luba Bilu

Robert Connolly

Ross Matthews

Mitu Bhowmick

Aireen Diego

Gabriella Smart

Virginia Rouse

Nikki Currie

Alix Jackson

Uma da Cunha

Organ and tissue donors save lives.

Discuss it today

MADE WITH THE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE OF 

Coen Kuit

Betsy Hendrick

Robert Kirby

David Wenham

James Khong

Rick Martin

Annie Ziegler

John Wallace

Janine Craig

Maggie Miles

Roadshow Films Pty Ltd

PRODUCTION INVESTORS

PRINCIPAL DEVELOPMENT AND PRODUCTION INVESTOR

© 2014 Paul's Next Feature Pty Ltd, Screen Australia, Film Victoria, Soma Creations, 

Roadshow Films Pty Ltd and Illumination Films Pty LTd 

Puppetry  - Don't Move Puppet Theatre - John Evans

Regatta Cultural Society

Natyanjali Dancers

Dance Director

Aiswarya S

Gayathri M S

Krishna B Vijay

Madhavi Chandran

Nija P S 

Sumasandhya Ramesh

Girija Chandran

AUSTRALIAN CREW

Foley Artist

Foley Recordists

Additional Sound

Picture Post Production

General Manager DDP Studios

Colourist

Post Producer

Mastering

Online Editor

Digital Dailies Supervisor

Digital Cinema Mastering

Digital Cinema Technician

Original Music

Music Facility 

Music Mixer & Recorder

Violin/Viola

Recorder

Sarod

Voice

Percussion, Programming

Piano, Synthesizer

Cinematographer

1st Camera AssistantLocation Recordist

Boom Operator

Grip

Gaffer

Assistant Grip

Production Designer

Art Director

Wardrobe Designer/Makeup

Location & unit Manager

Unit Assistant

Runner

Script Supervisor

Production Coordinator

Production Accountant

Casting

Stills Photographers

Editors

Assistant Editor

Sound Designers

Sound Post Production

Sound Editors

Sam Rogers

Peter Best, Duncan Campbell

Anja Holz

DDP Studios Melbourne

Ian Anderson

Ian Letcher

Rachel McKellar-Harding

George Awburn

Laurence Meade

Ross Mitchell

DDP Studios Melbourne

Joel O'Brien

Paul Grabowsky

Pughouse Studios

Niko Schäuble

Lizzy Welsh

Hannah Coleman

Adrian McNeil

Gian Slater

Niko Schäuble

Paul Grabowsky

Ian Jones ACS

Geoffrey Skilbeck

James Currie

Josh Williams

Dan Mitton

Jack Kenneally

Trefor Prest

Asher Bilu

Chris Haywood

Delia Silvan

Chris Haywood

Belinda Prest

Adrien Bouillet

Susie Struth

Karyn Yee

Mark Kraus

Tony Llewellyn-Jones

Bryan Gracey

Sarah Enticknap

Jonathan auf der Heide

Mark Atkin ASE

Karen Joseph

James Currie, Tom Heuzenroeder

BestFX

Tom Heuzenroeder, Peter Best